PRIVACY POLICY - GDPR COMPLIANCE

WHAT IS GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25th May 2018 and is the largest change to data privacy regulation for 20 years.

The aim of the GDPR is to enhance the protection of EU citizens in an increasingly data-driven world that is vastly different from the time when the previous 1995 directive (DPD) was implemented in the UK, via the Data Protection Act 1998.

Although the main concept and key principles of data privacy and security are much the same as the previous directive, several enhancements have been made to further protect data subjects and increase the obligations of those who collect or process personal data.

Following the GDPR regulations that are being implemented in May 2018 Alpha Telecommunications & Services Limited (AT&S) has reviewed its privacy policy and how the company handles your personal data.

 AT&S is committed to protecting your privacy in all our dealings with you, whether through our website or via direct contact with our office via telephone or in person. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

Who we are?

AT&S is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to commission and/or provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

What information do we collect?

Your personal details, including your name, email address and phone number, where supplied, are held and used by us to provide you with the information or services you have requested and to periodically keep you informed of our services.

When you visit our website your IP address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to retrieve any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e. automatically recording email addresses). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

How do we use personal information?

If you opt in and choose to provide your personal information, we use this information as follows:

  • To supply you with relevant information, products and services
  • To deliver marketing communications
  • To produce internal statistical information about where to deliver our service
  • To meet internal audit requirements
  • Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information .

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

When providing your personal information, you are required to ‘opt in’ to ensure AT&S can process your enquiry. You do this by confirming you have read this privacy policy.

To manage and/or withdraw your consent at any time please contact AT&S by emailing sales@alphatelecoms.co.uk or calling 015270917255.

When do we share personal data?

Except in the case of complying with a legal or regulatory requirement, AT&S does not and will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent.

Where do we store and process personal data?

All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our secure database. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to contact us

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact AT&S  at any time by emailing sales@alphatelecoms.co.uk or calling 01527 917255.

CREDIT CHECKS

If you decide to use AT&S Limited as your supplier for any of our products or services we will need to perform a credit check. We only use licensed credit references agencies. Please note that these agencies will keep a record of your personal information.

We may use credit searches and other information which is provided to us or the credit agencies, about you and those who are linked financially to you, if credit decisions are made about you, or other members of your household. We may also check the electoral roll to verify details such as your address etc.

We’ll use this data to:

  • Assess whether you or your business can afford to make payments
  • Make sure what you’ve told us is true and correct
  • Manage accounts with us
  • Trace and recover debts

If, at any time during the provision of any goods and services to you, you fail to meet our credit conditions, we will contact you.

You can request a copy of your credit record by writing directly to the credit agencies.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us by email sales@alphatelecoms.co.uk or by calling us on 01527 917255.

COMPLAINTS

If you feel you have haven’t been treated correctly by AT&S Limited and want to make a complaint, please contact us and let us know on the below details:

Tel: 01527 917251

Email: darren@alphatelecoms.co.uk   nick@alphatelecoms.co.uk

Post: Alpha Telecommunications & Services Limited, 20 Imex Business Centre, Oxleasow Road, Redditch B98 0RE 

COOKIES & OUR WEBSITE

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you would expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions
  • We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or to protect our, or our other customers’, rights.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you disable cookies.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
Please note that this policy will be reviewed and may change from time to time. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.